One Two
Sie sind hier: Startseite Institut Aktuelles Konferenz März 2017

Konferenz März 2017

Konferenz1.jpg

 
Thursday, March 2, 2017

 

Conference Opening
15.00 Ursula Brosseder (Bonn), Introduction
Session 1 Framework – Social dynamics
Chair: Ursula Brosseder
15.30 Joshua Wright (Aberdeen), Integrated Narratives: The local and the long term in three
regions of Mongolia
16.00 Esther Jacobson-Tepfer (Eugene), The Texture of Life in the Bronze Age: The Case of
Two Valleys in the Mongolian Altai
16.30 Nikolai Kradin (Vladivostok), Heterarchy and Hierarchy in slab grave society
17.00-18.00 Break
Evening Lecture
18.00 Michael Frachetti (St. Louis), New model civilizations: Institutional Participation and
the Formation of Central Asia’s Open Ecumene
19.00 Reception for speakers and chairs in DelikArt


Friday, March 3, 2017


Session 2 Metals, Connectivity and Elites
Chair: Henri-Paul Francfort
09.00 Nikolaus Boroffka (Berlin), Central Asia - Bronze Age metallurgy and its social
significance
09.30 Yiu-Kang Hsu (Oxford), Charting metal supplies in late -prehistory northern China: reflections
from the lead isotope analysis
10.00 Zhang Liangren (Nanjing), Prehistoric East Xinjiang, Gansu, and Southern Siberia:
technological transmission, trade, and innovation
10.30 Coffee Break
Session 3 Animals and People, Lifeways and Diet
Chair: Ursula Brosseder
11.00 Gisela Grupe (Munich), Life-ways and diet, first results from the joint BARCOR project
11.30 Alicia Ventresca Miller (Kiel), Shifting diets across Xinjiang, northern China, Mongolia
and southern Russia
12.00 Vincent Zvénigorosky, Eric Crubézy (Toulouse), Association between cultural and
paleogenetical data in Mongolia and surrounding areas at the time of the Late Bronze and
Early Iron Age
12.30–14.00 Lunch
Session 3 Animals and People, Lifeways and Diet
Chair: Joshua Wright
14.00 Cheryl Makarewicz (Kiel), The human-animal relationship in ancient mobile
communities of the Mongolian steppe: Subsistence and ceremony
14.30 Natalia Tsydenova (Ulan-Ude), The Eneolithic, Early Bronze Age and the adoption of
pastoralism in Transbaikalia and Mongolia
15.00 Jean-Luc Houle (Bowling Green), Seasonal Gatherings and Animal Sacrifice: The role of
ritual and climate in the emergence of societal complexity
15.30 Coffee Break
Session 4 Monuments and Landscape - Overview
Chair: Jan Bemmann
16.00 Tsagaan Turbat (Ulaanbaatar), New insights into the Bronze and Early Iron Age of
Mongolia
16.30 Jamsranjav Bayarsaikhan (Ulaanbaatar), From Deer to Horse: Symbolism on Mongolian
Ritual Stone Stelae
 

Saturday, March 4, 2017
 

Session 5 Monuments and Landscape – a close-up image
Chair: Tsagaan Turbat
9.30 Ursula Brosseder, Chimiddorj Yeruul-Erdene (Bonn), Jamiyan-Ombo Gantulga
(Ulaanbaatar), Monuments and Memory – BARCOR
10.00 Jamiyan-Ombo Gantulga (Ulaanbaatar), J. Magail (Monaco) Results from the Khoid
Tamir-Khünüi Project, Central Mongolia
10.30 Aleksei Tishkin (Barnaul), The Bronze and Early Iron Age in the Altai
11.00 Coffee Break
Session 6 Monuments and Landscape – The West
Chair: James Williams
11.30 Guo Wu, (Beijing), Khirigsuurs and the Bronze and Early Iron in Dzhungaria
12.00 Ma Jian (Xi’an), A study on figure-shaped tombs and slab graves from Yinshan
Mountain
12.30–14.30 Lunch Break
Session 7 Monuments and Landscape – The East
Chair: Zhang Liangren
14.30 Kazuo Miyamoto (Kyushu), A comparative study on slab graves in Mongolia
15.00 James Williams (Beijing), Upper Xiajiadian in Northeast China: Economic and
Ideological Connections to Inner Asia
15.30 Resumé and Final Discussion (Henri-Paul Francfort)
18.00 Dinner for Speakers and Chairs

 

Konferenz4.jpg

 

Artikelaktionen